New Bern-Craven County
Public Library

a member of the Craven-Pamlico-Carteret Regional Library System

1816 Tax Delinquents

The following lists of delinquent taxpayers for the Fourth Collection District of North Carolina for the Direct Federal Tax of 1816 can be found in the Carolina Federal Republican (a New Bern, N.C., newspaper) for January 3, 1818, on page 3, and in the Carolina Centinel (also a New Bern, N.C., newspaper) for June 13, 1818, on page 4. The first newspaper carries the Craven, Jones, Lenoir and Green lists, while the second contains the Johnston and Wayne.

The Fourth Collection District comprised Craven, Jones, Lenoir, Greene, Johnston and Wayne Counties. While the complete tax list for this district has not surfaced, it is hoped that this list of delinquents will help researchers in these counties. I have made minor editorial corrections and inserted notes in square brackets [ ] as necessary. The list was found by John B. Green III and typed and edited by Victor T. Jones, Jr.


"DIRECT TAX

NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the direct tax for the year 1816 upon the following described property, is now remaining unpaid and that unless the said tax, with 10 per cent. in addition there to shall be paid to the Subscriber on or before the second day of February next, the said property or so much thereof as shall be necessary to satisfy the said Tax and 20 per cent in addition thereto will be sold at public sale at the Court House in the counties as follow: Sale to commence at 12 o'clock each day.

At the Court-House in Newbern on the 2d February."

Names of Taxable Persons Description of Property Amount of Tax
Christopher Long Part of Lot No. 18 in Newbern, Impr'd

$1.42

Thomas Charlotte 1 Lot No 242 .52
Henry M. Cook                 371 1.94
Est. of Thomas Cook dec'd Lot No. 69 6.47
L. Thomas Cheek 1/3 Lot No 21; 1/3 Lot No 72 and 3 slaves 6.28
James Catter 35 feet of Lot No 253 and Shop 2.07
Abraham Deer 26 feet of Lot No 255 on Broad Street 1.04
Jennet Dawson part of Lot No 61 & 77 and 5 Slaves 5.82
John Dewey Lot No 410 Improved 5.17
Farnifold Green Lot No 106 Improved 5.17
Shadrick Gatlin part of Lot No 333 1.62
P. Thomas Ives 1/2 Lot No 228[?] 0.52
Mrs. K--ns 18 feet of Lot No 64 1.56
Mary Marshall 50 feet of Lot No 54 and 1 Slave 2.07
Wallis Moore part of Lot No 510 & Lot No 271 & 8 Slaves 7.38
Estate of Thomas Betner by Thos. M'Lin 30 feet of Lot No 58 & 1/2 Lot on Handcock Street 7.76
Benjamin Marrener for Mrs. McKeaush 1/4 Lot No 255 1.56
Same for Jeremiah Warren 1/2 Lot No 275 2.07
Thomas Murphey Lot No 219 0.78
William Marshall Lot No 343 2.33
A. David Murdock 20 feet Lot 83 and Shop, 1/4 Lot No 288 and 3 Slaves 6.21
Estate of Francis Nelson 37 feet of Lot No 69 1.81
Moses Nichols 2 Slaves 0.83
Abner Pasteur Lot No 264 6.99
Same for his Son 3 Slaves 5.89
Hannah Pettipher Lot No 609 1.81
John Smaw for the Estate of Mr. Atterson 1/4 Lot No 8 on Neuse Front St. 1.81
Polly Sawis Lot No 1 on Broad Street Improved 5.17
Joseph Shoot 1/2 Water front Lot No 21 on F[ron]t. St. 2.59
James Suydam 3 Slaves 4.66
Heirs of Richard Trot 20 feet of Lot No 19 and Shop 2.07
Judith Tinker 40 feet of Lot No 19 and 4 Slaves 3.11
Mrs. Wilson 51 feet of Lot No 13 in Spaights Alley Impr'd 5.36[?]
Nathaniel Weeks 33 feet of Lot No 14 Impr'd & 1 Slave 3.63
Joshua Anderson 70 Acres Land in Piney Neck 0.13
Amos Cuteral 400 Acres Land on Broad Creek & 4 Slaves 2.78
George Casticks [Castix] 1/2 Lot in Dryborough 0.13[?]
Levi Caton 100 Acres Land on Broad Creek 0.20
James Clark 350 Acres Land on Swift Creek & 8 Slaves 5.04
William Carman, Sr. 1 slave 0.78
James Daugtery 125 Acres on Neuse River 1.68
Levin Dunn 100 Acres Land on Little Swift Creek 0.26
John Dunn 100 Acres land on Swift Creek 0.26
William Duncan 68 Acres land on Trent Road 1.94
Mrs. Anne Dowden 1/2 Acre land on Queen St. impr'd. 1.80
Solomon Everington 100 Acres land on Neuse 0.13
James Fanning [?] 100 Acres land on Neuse River 1.56
Stephen Fowler 100 Acres land on Upper Broad Creek 0.33
Elias Gaskill 1 slave 0.52
Heirs of Farnifold Green 1100 acres land, 24 slaves, Grist and saw mills 15.90
Easther Gatlin 35 Acres land on Swift Creek 0.1-?
Lewis Griffin 225 Acres land Mosely Creek & 2 slaves 1.62
B. John Griffin 500 Acres land Mosely Creek & 3 slaves 3.36
Daniel Holton 150 Acres land on Broad Creek 0.26
Thomas Hall 150 Acres land on Broad Creek 0.13
M. William Herritage 1207 Acres land on Core & Swift Creek and 12 slaves 10.28
Same for the heirs of E. Harris 595 Acres land on Core Creek 3.11
Zachariah Heath 100 Acres land on Core Creek adj. the land White & others 0.33
Frederick Heath 250 Acres land on Core Creek adj. McKoy & others & 4 slaves 1.23
Frederick Jones 300 Acres land on Core Creek 0.78
William Jones 250 Acres land on Core Creek & 2 slaves 1.68
Lewis Kilpatrick 50 Acres land (adj. W. Killpatrick) and 2 slaves 1.50[?]
James Lane 65 Acres land adj. Bryan & Moore 1.68
Shadrick Loftin's heirs 1200 Acres land on Neuse River & 5 slaves 6.18
Timothy Lea [?] 600 Acres land on Ponuter Swamp & 5 Slaves 4.01
Simon Moore 450 Acres land on Handys Branch 1.17[?]
Frederick McKoy 100 Acres Land on Core Creek 0.78
Redding McCoy 750 Acres Land on Core Creek and 5 slaves 4.79
B. William Morris 648 Acres land on the forest plantation 10.34
John B. Patrick 15 and 16 150 Acres land on Neuse and Mosely Creek, Grist and saw mills and 6 slaves 30.94
Edmond Pearse 4 slaves 2.01
John Reel 700 acres land on Little Swift Creek and 9 slaves 6.73
S. Silas Stephenson 131 aces land at the fork of Neuse and Dover Roads 3.11
Thomas Spikey heirs 1100 Acres land on Broad Creek 2.07
Daniel Stewart Sr. 100 acres land on Core Creek adj. John White 0.52
Giles Shoot 1 negro 0.72
Thomas Trewit 647 acres land on Moseleys Creek 1.66
Easter Tyre 600 acres land on Broad Creek and 4 slaves 3.62
Peter Wingate 2 slaves 0.90
William Wingate 5 slaves 3.17
Wm. Wethrington 142 acres land adj. the lands of A. Richardson 0.98
Neal Watson, Jr. 75 acres land adj. Dan'l Daughity 0.20
William Wadsworth 1000 acres land in Dover Swamp 2.98
William Wise 1 slave 0.78

At the Court-House in Jones County on the 3d Fb. 1818

Names of Taxable Persons Description of Property Amount of Tax
Elijah Dudley 100 acres land adjoining J. Keys lands and 4 negroes

1.53

Anthony Hatch 5 negroes 2.35
Stephen Hadnot 50 acres of land improved 0.30
Mary Hay 249 acres of land adjoining the lands of J. Key 1.18
Edward Marcey 150 acres land on White Oak and 9 slaves 4.47
Samuel Mitchell 1000 acres land on Black Swamp 1.65
Easther Stephenson 450 acres land 2.06
Jeremiah Williamson 19 slaves 9.40
James Williamson 300 acres land and 4 slaves 5.64
W. William Bray 4 slaves 1.41
Hatch & Simmons 1/4 acre land at Trent Bridge 0.24
Sally Houston 2 slaves 0.94
Chadwick Jones 2 slaves 1.41
Stewart Loyd 1 acre land and 6 slaves 2.67
Benjamin Sanderson 250 acres land on Mill Creek and one slave 4.59
Heirs of Elijah Sanderson 234 acres land on Mill Creek 1.65
Joshua Sanderson 129 acres land on Mill Creek improved 0.94
Lewis Whittey [Whitley?] 160 acres land on Mill Creek and three slaves 1.54
Same for Joseph Whitty 110 acres land on Mill Creek 0.53
Joseph Wood 126 acres of land improved 0.65[?]
B. John Yates 2 slaves 1.06[?]
Enoch Amyt 5 acres of land improved adj. Levi Mores lands 0.36
Mary Grey 4 slaves 0.94
Bryan Sears for the estate of Anthony Hatch 2 slaves 0.71
Stephen Fowler 1/2 lot in Trenton 0.47
J. Obed Simmons 176 acres of land in Addam's dist. 0.73
Jesse Giles 100 acres of land 0.17
Edward Koonce 2 slaves 0.77
Heirs of Jarman Koonce 275 acres of land on Trent River 0.94
Simon Moore 71 acres of land improved 0.24
Mary Gooding 760 acres of land near Shady Grove and 5 slaves --.11[?]
John Richards Jr. 300 acres of land 0.71
Charles Cox 1 slave 0.57
Edward Duncan 2 slaves 0.83
Thomas Grisham 100 acres of land on Tuckahoe 0.36
John Holding 140 acres of land on Trent River 0.53
Jacob Rodes 1 slave 0.36
John Sanders Jr. 1 slave 0.83
John Turner 780 acres of land and 3 slaves 3.28

At the Court-House in Lenoir County on the 4th Fb. 1818

Names of Taxable Persons Description of Property Amount of Tax
William Cox 175 acres of land in Coxes Dist. 0.64
John Cox 386 acres of land in Coxes Dist. 0.91[?]
Benjamin Hawkins 2 slaves 0.71
John Wade 100 acres of land in Coxes Dist. 0.18
John Ervin Sr. 100 acres of land in Ratliffs Dist. 0.10
Joseph Kinsey 137 acres of land in Ratliffs Dist. 0.16
William Walin [?] 1 slave 0.42
Rachael Bush 5 slaves 2.12
Mary Davis 2 slaves 0.83
Theophilus Dilliard 5 slaves 2.94
John Rouse 800 [?] acres of land in Taylors Dist. 3.76
William Snipes 6 slaves 2.24
Mrs. Elizabeth West 2 slaves 0.83
Heirs of Luke Whitfield 50 acres land 0.83
John Wooten 200 acres of land and 5 slaves 4.59
James Wilson 1 slave 0.94
Joseph Allen 1200 acres of land & 10 slaves Fork of Contentney 22.21
Thomas Abbot 1 slave 0.94
William Branton 1624 acres of land and 16 slaves 32.65
Same for John Philips 500 acres of land and 8 slaves 5.82
John Hardy 40 acres of land and 1 slave 0.92
Willis Wetherington 128 acres of land 1.16
Mathews Jordon 96 acres of land in the Neck of Contentny 1.36
Mary Pope 3 slaves 1.59
James Uzzell 2 slaves 0.89
Asdel Waters 110 acres land and 3 slaves in Moseley Dist. 2.66
Jonas Wood 544 acres land and 9 slaves 9.08
--ller Byrd 180 acres land and 4 slaves in Dawsons Dist. 4.23
Benjamin Crerch 100 acres land and 1 slave 1.41
Hardy Dawson 2 slaves 0.--
Creed Dudley 35- [illegible] acres of land in Brights Dist. 6.58
Lewis --kwer 66-2/3 acres of land in Brights Dist. 0.47
Caleb Hoteen 1 slave 0.94
Josiah Horton 1 slave 0.80
Mrs. Penelope Jones 42 acres of land in Brights Dist. 0.16
Redding Jones 206 [?, first figure is illegible] acres of land in Brights Dist. 1.88
Elijah Johnson Jr. 2 slaves 0.83
Isaih Johnson Jr. 150 acres of land and 1 slave in Brights Dist. 2.53
Jonas Oxley 200 acres of land 1.65
Thomas Lamerville 121 acres of land and 1 slave 0.47
Jonston Lamerville 100 acres of land and 1 slave 1.06
Mary Anderson 2 Lots & 1/4 & 1/10 & 1 slave in Kinston 1.65
Winston Andrews 700 acres of land & 19 slaves Edward Dist. 9.04[?]
James Chalton dec'd 105 acres of land Edward Dist. 0.99
John Cox 440 acres of land, 12 slaves 14.86[?]
Thomas Evans 1100 acres of land, 12 slaves 21.-2 [?]
William Easterling 1/2 lot in Kinston 0.47
John Falkner 500 acres land and 7 slaves 3.82
Sela House 50-1/3 acres of land and 3 slaves 1.83
Benjamin Hartsfield 600 acres of land and 12 slaves 9.99
William Hutchins 120 acres of land 1.18
Elizabeth Nicholson 1 acre of land 0.06
Anne Potts 1 slave 0.47
Jesse Rowe 3 acres land 0.59
John Tilghman Jr. 600 acres land 2.82
R. John Thomas Jr. 1 slave 0.47
Joseph Williams 314 acres land and 11 slaves 10.97
Dennis Williams 700 acres land and 6 slaves 13.99

At the Court-House in Greene Co'ty on the 5th Fb. 1818.

Names of Taxable Persons Description of Property Amount of Tax
Isaac Hay Jr. 50 acres land on Contentney Creek 1.--
Miss Elizabeth Tooley 9 slaves 4.02
William Aldridge 200 acres of land on Rainbow Swamp 2.62
Enoch Cobb 1 lot in Snow Hill No. 14 0.22
Dick Miller of colour 1 slave bought of R.G. Bright 0.94
Nathan Jones 115 acres land improved 0.71
Barrel Mourning 2 slaves 0.85
David Miller 250 acres land on Tisons Marsh 1.88
John Wooten a mill and 2 acres land on Hulle Swamp 1.18
Joseph Wade 96 acres land improved 0.83
Mary Whitley 2 hundred acres land near Snow Hill 0.99
Joel Waters 247 acres land on Bare Creek 1.06
Coleman Cale 250 acres land, one slave 1.88
Jesse Coward 1 hundred acres land improved and 3 slaves 1.91
John Creech 150 acres land improved and 2 slaves 1.57
Mary Denny 174 acres land improved and 3 slaves 2.33
Alexander Harper [1?]80 aces land on White Swamp and 3 slaves 2.9-[?]
Robert Hill 170 acres land on Rainbow Swamp 0.57
Heirs of Jacob Lassiter 430 acres land and 4 slaves 6.87
Dury Rodgers 100 acres land on Rainbow Swamp 0.83
White Boorden 24 acres land improved 0.10
James Davis Sr. 140 acres land 0.71
William Moseley 5 hundred acres land on Cattail Swamp 3.53
Evans Olds 466 acres land and 2 slaves 3.11
John Potter 2 slaves 0.74
George Butts 1 hundred acres land 0.64
James Dale 92 acres land and 4 slaves 3.53
Winefred Lassiter 93 acres land and 3 [?] slaves 3.39
Dixon Murphey 147 acres land improved 0.73
William Hart 500 acres land on Middle Swamp and 7 slaves 7.44
Wilie Jerdon 41 acres land on Middle Swamp 0.29
William Williams 50 acres land on Thompsons Swamp 0.40
Heirs of Jonas Williams 881 [?] acres on Sandy Run 12.55
John Gariss 4 slaves 1.17
Absalom Price 1 hundred acres land improved 0.64
Jesse Rasburg 790 acres land and 18 slaves 11.93
Charles Shackelford 2 acres of land lying on Rogers Mill Swamp 1.18

"Collector's Office, Dec. 31st, 1817.

VAL. RICHARDSON, Collector of the Direct Tax and internal Revenue for the 4th Collection District of N. Carolina."


"DIRECT TAX.

Notice is hereby given that the Direct Tax for the year 1816, laid in conformity to the act of Congress passed on the 9th of January 1815, upon the following described property, is now remaining unpaid; and that unless the said Tax, with ten per cent. in addition thereto, shall be paid to the subscriber, on or before the 20th day of June next, the said property, or so much thereof as shall be necessary to satisfy the said Tax, and twenty per cent. in addition thereto, will be sold at public sale, at the Court House in Waynesborough, in the county of Wayne, the sale to commence at 11 o'clock A.M. on the said 20th of June next; and at the Court House in Smithfield in the county of Johnston, on the 27th of said month, at 11 o'clock A.M."

Names of Taxable Persons Description of Property Amount of Tax
Joel Bryan 450 acres land in Wayne County, N. side Neuse River 1.41
Burwell Boyte [?] 418 acres land, N. side Neuse River 3.76
Mariam Cook 104 acres land, N. side Neuse River 1.42
James Cole 350 acres land, S. side Neuse River 0.83
Sarah Casey 3 slaves (one male and two females) 1.18
Lewis Deans 200 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.94
James Dean 40 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.15
Sally Eights One slave 0.54
Amos Evans 9 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.06
Henry Flowers 50 acres land, S. side Neuse River 0.36
Jesse Flowers 824 acres land, S. side Neuse River 3.76
Josiah Gardner 90 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.85
Jordan Howell 125 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.57
Carraway Hines 155 [?] acres land, N. side Neuse River 1.18
Joseph Hollowell, Jr. 52 acres land, N. side Neuse River 1.00
Henry Hear 94 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.43
Arthur Howell, Jr. 60 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.15
Jesse Jones 143 acres land, N. side Neuse River 1.65
William Jones 300 acres land, S. side Neuse River 1.41
Morning Kornegay 200 acres land, S. side Neuse River & 3 slaves (one male and two females) 2.17
Joshua Lamb, Jr. 75 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.33
Newton Moore One Lot in Waynesborough 0.12
John Morris 175 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.42
Estate of Thos. Musgrave 35 acres land, S. side Neuse River 0.12
Moses Pervis 11 acres land, S. side Neuse River 0.05
Joshua Parker 119 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.36
Jesse Pate 60 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.71
David Pate 40 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.12
Seth Peacock 275 acres land, N. side Neuse River 1.88
Kader Roundtree 600 acres land, N. side Neuse River 2.35
Heirs of Thos. Smith 100 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.59
Elizabeth Smith 200 acres land, N side Neuse River 1.18
Sally Smith 100 acres land, S. side Neuse River [blank]
Stephen Tomberlinson 434 acres land, N. side Neuse River 2.12
David Thompson 84 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.83
Silas Turner 85 acres land, N. side Neuse River 0.24
Polly Toler 70 acres land, N. side Neuse River & South side Little River 0.17

A Statement of the Property to be Sold in the County of Johnston, for the Direct Tax of 1816, on the 27th June, 1818.

Names of Taxable Persons Description of Property Amount of Tax
Simon Averyt 216 acres land on S. side Neuse River 1.41
John Balcom 197 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.47
Heirs of Mary Blackman 100 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.24
William Byrd 75 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.18
Thomas Barber 95 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.24
David H. Bryan 100 acres land on S. side Neuse River and two male slaves 2.59
Needham W. Bryan 250 acres land on S. side Neuse River, six Lots in Smithfield, & 12 slaves (5 males & 7 females) 8.46
William W. Bryan 200 acres land on S. side Neuse River & seven slaves (3 male & 4 female) 3.88
Heirs of Hardy Bryan 2812 acres land on S. side Neuse River 16.00
Harmon Candell 151 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.36
George Cooper 274 acres land on N. side Neuse River 3.29
Eli Crumpler 50 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.12
Burwell Coats 50 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.12
Moses Dean 420 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.99
William Davis 100 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.31
Washum Ellington 123 acres land on N. side Neuse River and 6 slaves (2 male and 4 female) 4.12
Amos Evans 100 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.24
Evan Eatman 200 acres in Johnston County 0.47
German Ellis 100 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.24
Sherwood Earp 200 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.47
Thomas Faulk 330 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.94
Nathaniel Futeral 426 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.94
Jesse Floyd (Wayne Co.) 100 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.24
William Gatlin 107 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.26
James Gatlin 150 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.36
Sally Grissell 218 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.52
Green Hill 36 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.10
James Heath 86 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.36
Josiah Horn 300 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.71
Lewis Hails 230 acres land on N. side Neuse River 1.18
Alice Harp 200 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.71
Willis Hays (Wayne Co.) 700 acres land on S. side Neuse River 1.65
Boling G. Hobbs 100 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.24
Elias Herrin 100 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.26
Ephr'm Hooks (Wayne Co.) 230 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.54
Meyrick Ivey 200 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.47
Payton Ivey 300 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.71
Matthew Johnston 238 acres land on S. side Neuse River 1.58
Moses Johnston 200 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.47
Matthew Jones 1300 acres land on S. side Neuse River 3.35
Jeremiah Johnston 64 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.16
Susannah Jones One Lot in Smithfield 0.24
Redding Johnston 100 acres land on N. side Neuse River & 3 [or 8] Lots in Smithfield 0.73
John Kelly Jr. 340 acres land on S. side Neuse River 1.18
James Langley 62 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.15
Henry Lee 175 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.42
Edw'd Lee (Mill Creek) 384 acres land on S. side Neuse River and 5 slaves (one male and 4 female) 3.41
George Massengill 280 acres land on Neuse River 0.66
Willie Massengill 34 acres land on Neuse River 0.09
Micajah Musgrave 209 acres land on Neuse River 0.50
David Moody 150 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.47
Thos. Morning (Wayne) 200 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.71
Rich'd Musgrave (Wayne) 311 acres land on N. side Neuse River 1.77
William Noles 150 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.36
(Miss) Edyeth Norris 50 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.12
Ephraim Overby 150 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.36
Jesse Penny 193 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.59
Elizabeth Pearce 255 acres land on N. side Neuse River 2.12
Asa Pearce 75 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.59
Edward Price Jr. 400 acres land on N. side Neuse River 1.30
Jacob Peacock 150 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.36
Joel Pridgen 225 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.47
Green Parker 150 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.71
James Pool 280 acres land on S. side Neuse River and four slaves (one male and 3 females) 4.70
Jesse Pearce 375 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.90
Asa Pearce (Anson Co.) 100 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.36
Elijah Patterson 22 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.06
William Price 227 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.69 [?]
Richard Rollins 100 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.35
John Rowe 200 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.47
Civil Raiford 367 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.88
William Smith, Sen. 330 acres land on S. side Neuse River and five slaves (three male and 2 female) 3.56
Lewis Stanly 50 acres land on S. side Neuse River & 1 female slave 0.36
Shadrick Simms (Wayne) 100 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.24
William Sasser 100 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.24
John Shamlee 50 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.12
Henry Stephenson 100 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.24
William Smith 1027 acres land on S. side Neuse River 2.41
James Smith 500 acres land on S. side Neuse River and 1 female slave 1.88
Estate of Jno. Smith 300 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.71
Britton Smith 600 acres land on N. side Neuse River 2.82
Heirs of Robert Salters One Lot in Smithfield 0.05
William Tucker 360 acres land on N. side Neuse River & 2 male slaves 2.57
Frederick Toole 124 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.30
Elijah Thompson 50 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.12
John Vincent 209 acres land on S. side Neuse River and three slaves (2 male and 1 female) 2.12
William Woodall 500 acres land on S. side Neuse River 1.18
Balain Watson 105 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.26
William Wilbur for the heirs of Reuben Perry, dec'd. 200 acres land on N. side Neuse River 1.06
Thomas J. Walton 340 acres land in Johnston County 0.83
Richard Whittington 270 acres land on S. side Neuse River 0.67
William Wise 100 acres land on N. side Neuse River 0.24


"Given under my hand, this 11th day of May 1818.

ISAAC W. LANE, Deputy Collector
for the 4th Collection Dist. of North Carolina."

 


Return to the Tax Lists Page

Return to the Kellenberger Room


URL for this page is http://newbern.cpclib.org/research/1816tax.html
Updated: December 18, 2013.

  Hit Counter